Contact us


Please contact us here:

Contact Form

CallCommission
Unit 2 The Auction Rooms
28 Gloucester Street
Brighton
BN1 4EW

01273 677656

Sign Up for CallCommission

Sign Up in Seconds for Free

Sign Up


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CallCommission uses and protects any information that you give COMPANY NAME when you use this website.

COMPANY NAME is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

COMPANY NAME may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/08/11.

We understand that privacy is very important and information is limited to what is necessary to create a high quality and reliable service. This policy covers data collected through www.callcommission.com and through our services.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Usage Information

Telephone Services

We offer our clients unique telephone numbers to use on web sites, email campaigns, mobile advertisements, radio advertisements and offline print promotion. For this we can better understand what clients are after and personalise the experience for the user. Our telephone system collect the caller ID if a customer dials a www.callcommission.com number, and we my collect usage information from third party databases and also include the location and name of the caller when this is available.

Our system has the ability to record telephone calls on behalf of merchants that use CallCommission. This recording may be evaluated at the merchant’s request in order to check quality. The recordings are automatically generated but are checked from time to time for quality purposes. We ensure that call participants are advised of the existence and intent of the recording.

Responsible Marketing

We want to work with both high quality affiliates and merchants. We strongly encourage affiliates to market in a responsible way that is in line with the philosophy of our merchants. However, we are not responsible for the information practices of affiliates or their partners. The collection and use of data by clients and partners is subject to their own privacy policies and terms and conditions, for this reason they may be very different to our policy.

Opting Out of Providing Information

Collecting certain information is required as a part of doing business. We collect information as part of our business for administrative purposes. We will occasionally use information for marketing purposes, this can be opted out at any time by using the unsubscribe link.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or is required to provide you a service. We will retain information that we need to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce agreements.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@callcommission.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CallCommission, Unit 2 The Auction Rooms, 28 Gloucester Street, BN1 4EW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.